From collectibles to cars, buy and sell all kinds of items on eBayWelcome! Sign in or register.
aAdvanced Search
Popular products
No suggestions.
BARELY GENTLE BATH BARS AND CANDLES
Barely Gentle Home Page
Bath and Body Fragrances
Essential Oils
Benefits of our Ingredients
Soy Tart Scents
About the seller
Welcome to Barely Gentle Bath Bars. We have been making quality, natural bath and body products since 2001.

Our handmade products are produced with quality in mind. We have the finest cold processed soap, lotion bars, body mists, sugar scrubs, talc free body powder, perfume, bath milk, goat milk lotion, massage oil, bath salts, jewelweed soap, jewelweed spray for poison ivy.

We also carry shampoo, conditioner, shower gel and liquid soap, aromatherapy inhalers, and scented soy wax tarts. We carry many fragrances, including some Designer Type and Masculine Scents. Or if you prefer, we offer products unscented as well.

CUSTOMIZED GIFT SET ORDERS ARE ALWAYS WELCOME!!!

GEL CANDLES
BODY POWDER
GIFT SETS
LOTION
BLANKETS
BATH SALTS
Store search
in titles & description
Store categories
Shipping & Payment
DUE TO THE NATURE OF THESE PRODUCTS WE DO NOT ACCEPT RETURNS.

WE ACCEPT ALL METHODS OF PAYMENT THROUGH PAYPAL.

If You purchase multiple items it is best to let us send you an invoice.

Click on items but do not pay for items until an invoice is sent to you. Let us know you are finished shopping, then an invoice will be sent to you and you can pay through paypal.

This way we can combine shipping and send items with the best and least expensive shipping method.

We ship USPS ONLY

THANK YOU!!!!

Visit us at: www.barelygentle.com

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS
~~International orders will ship with customs form for exact amount of transaction.

Please keep this in mind when purchasing.

It will be buyers responsibility to pay any and all duty fees. Thank you!!!!!~~

Visit us at: www.barelygentle.com

  
MANY OF THE INGREDIENTS USED IN OUR PRODUCTS AND THEIR ALLEGED BENEFITS

Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate) - is a gentle, alkaline, white powder that neutralizes acids. This common household product is used as a skin softener, tooth powder, and deodorizer.

Beeswax - A substance produced by bees to build honeycombs. In cosmetics, it is used as a thickener, emulsifier and stiffening agent in creams, lotions, lipsticks, etc. No synthetic product having all its properties has been developed. It will not become rancid and has germ-killing properties. In beauty products it forms a protective barrier on the skin to guard against environmental irritants and lock in moisture. Used in our lotion bars and lip butters.

Brown Sugar - Sugar is a nice ingredient to add to recipes for body scrubs. It may be too abrasive for use on the face and neck area but when used on the body, especially hands, feet and ankles, heels, elbows, knees and everywhere else, it is superb. Used in or sugar scrubs.

Buttermilk - emollient properties, adds creaminess, rich texture to soap lather. In days past, buttermilk was made when cream (from cows) was churned into butter and buttermilk for drinking and bread baking. Today, buttermilk is made by adding bacteria to pasteurized milk, then heating the mixture until a desired acidity is reached. Salt and citric acid are sometimes added. Because of buttermilk's high acidity, it is perfect for use in products for oily or acneic skin. Used in some of our soaps.

Canola Oil - contributes protein and moisturizing qualities in soap. Used in all of our soaps

Castor Oil - acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. Also contributes lots of bubbles to soap - a "bubble booster". Castor Oil comes from the Castor bean. Native to tropical Africa and Asia. The oil, when used in cosmetics, acts as a humectant; attracts and retains moisture to the skin. It is also a thickener and an emollient. Used in all of our soaps

Citric Acid - Citric acid (the reason lemons, limes and other citrus fruits have a tart taste) is a crystal-like, colorless, organic acid that naturally occurs in citrus fruits. It is used extensively in the production of food, carbonated beverages, detergents and cleaners, but also in cosmetics.

Cocoa Butter - made from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa. Cocoa butter is a by-product of making chocolate. When used in body products, it puts down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, acting as a softener. Originally from the South and Central American rain forests, it is now cultivated principally in Ghana, Nigeria, and Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast). It is moisturizing. It has a slight scent of chocolate unless it is deodorized. Used in our lotion bars and lip butters.

Coconut Oil - a soaping MUST! Oil obtained from the fruit of the coconut. Used in the correct percentage, coconut oil is moisturizing and adds lots of fluffy lather. The major producers are the Philippines and Indonesia; lesser amounts come from India, Sri Lanka, and Mexico. Coconut oil is used in the manufacture of soaps, cooking fats, and margarine. It is preferred oil in soaps because it helps produce a hard bar, which has a quick, fluffy lather, even in cold or salt water. Coconut oil is an emollient and is moisturizing, conditioning and protecting to the skin. Used in our lotion bars and all our soaps.

Cornstarch (Corn Flour) - is a fine, white, starch powder made from corn. It soothes the skin and is believed to possess healing properties. For cosmetics, the most well known use of corn starch is in powders as a natural, more healthy alternative to talc. Corn starch is soft and gentle, making it the perfect body powder for babies and adults alike. It is also used as a thickening agent for creams and lotions. Used in our powders and certain lotion bars.

Cow's Milk or Goat's Milk - Milk is high in proteins. Whole milk contains a great deal of fat, which makes it useful for skin care preparations. For extra dry skin, use heavy whipping cream which has a higher fat content. For oily skin, use skim milk which has a lower fat content. Goat's milk contains skin-loving caprylic acid and is easily absorbed into the skin and is ph balancing. It is frequently used in handmade soaps, lotions and creams, and is available in liquid or powder form. Milk softens the water and makes skin silky and smooth. Excellent for facial masks and soothing baths. Powdered cow's milk is used in our milk bath and goat's milk in our scented and unscented soaps and our goat's milk lotion.

Egg yolk -has vitamin E in it, which is said to be very good for your face, it is said to help with acne. Some use egg yolk soap as a shampoo bar as it is said to remove the buildup of hair spray, mousse, gel, etc. We make a scented and unscented egg yolk soap. Many of our customers with psoriasis rave about using the unscented egg yolk soap.

Emu Oil - contact us for more details

Epsom Salts - (Magnesium Salts) gets its name from Epsom, England. Can be used as a soak for the relief of pain from minor sprains and bruises. Used in our fizzy bath bombs. Caution: Daily use can be drying to the skin. Persons with diabetes and circulatory problems should NOT use Epsom salts without first consulting their health care provider.

Glycerin - is a clear, odorless, sticky liquid produced during soap making which remains in our soaps unlike commercial soap manufacturers that strip the glycerin out to sell in other products. It attracts moisture to your skin. We also add glycerin to our body mist and lip butter.

Honey - is made by bees from the nectar of flowering plants and trees and contains many vital vitamins and minerals. It has a very high potassium content, which makes it almost impossible for bacteria to survive in it. Honey is one of the best-known humectants. We add it to our lip butters

Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil is the thick, pale yellow liquid taken from the seeds of a shrub that is cultivated in dry climates such as the deserts of the western United States. Because of its rich texture, it adds a denseness to skin lubricants and hair conditioners. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax that closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin. This makes the oil especially suitable for any skin type and is is absorbed easily.

Kaolin Clay - Clays are minerals from the earth that result from the degradation of mineral rocks. Ancient Egyptians used clay as both medicine and cosmetics. Animals search for clay to cover wounds and the reverse the effects of intestinal problems. Kaolin (White Clay) is one of the lightest and least drawing clays making it especially suitable for sensitive, dry and mature skin types, and for children. Used in our powder to aid in perspiration and a better flow of cornstarch and rice flour.

Lard - comes from the rendering of pig fat. Makes a nice lathery, white bar of soap. Added to all our soap bars.

Mango Butter - slightly more solid than shea butter. An off-white substance that is taken from the seed kernels of the mango tree. It has a good emolliency and lends a protective effect against the sun. It has a high content of stearic acid. Said to restore elasticity to the skin making it a good butter for aging skin. Used in our solid lotion bars.

Oatmeal - a natural, gentle exfoliate. The ground grain from an annual grass (Avena sativa). This common oat was first cultivated in Europe and is grown in cool temperate regions. It is used in cosmetics and soaps because of its soothing qualities. Our milk bath contains oatmeal for use in baths to help relieve itchy, irritated skin or just to soften. Also used in some of our scented and unscented soap.

Rice Flour - Made from ground rice. Used as an alternative to talc along with cornstarch and kaolin clay in our body powders. Aids in flow of cornstarch and clay.

Sea Salt - (Sodium Chloride) Salt made by evaporating the water out of sea water. Its mineral content that draws impurities from the skin. Increases circulation and exfoliates the skin. Sea salt has been used for generations to enliven, rejuvenate and exfoliate the skin. When gently applied to the skin in a body scrub, it will leave the skin radiant and glowing. Used in our bath salts and salt glow.

Shea Butter - also known as the African karite butter. It is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree, which grows in Central and West Africa. Vitellaria paradoxa, bearing nuts containing a large amount of fat. It is highly emollient. Traditional uses of shea butter include treating dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles. Has the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Also wonderful in handmade lotions and creams. Used in our lotion bars.

Soybean Oil or Shortening - Adds mildness, lots of fluffy lather, and is moisturizing when used in combination with other oils. Used in combination with other oils in all our soaps.

Sweet Almond Oil - A pale yellow oil expelled or pressed from the seed of the sweet almond tree. It is rich in natural emollients that have skin softening qualities. Used in our sugar scrubs, salt glows, body mist, & lip butters

Tallow - comes from the rendering of beef and other animals. Makes a conditioning, hard bar of soap with good lather. Used in all our soap

Witch Hazel - is a plant whose bark and leaves are made into a wonderful skin freshener, and astringent.

Visit My eBay Store: BARELY GENTLE BATH BARS AND CANDLE

BATH AND BODY FRAGRANCES

ESSENTIAL OILS

SOY TART SCENTS

Visit us at: www.barelygentle.com



About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time