eBayStores
  • Daily Deals
  • Gift Cards
  • Sell
  • Help & Contact
  • Shop Gifts
Bread Crumb Link

Store pages

  • Privacy

Privacy Policy

Howleys Limited, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This privacy policy covers your use of this website.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you register with Howleys Toys and/or place an order, we need to know your name, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date, e-mail address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order.

If you subscribe to our Newsletter for new release and other information, you will be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the topics and merchandise which we believe you might be interested in.

We may, from time to time, send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. We do not pass on your personal data to these third party companies.

We may also use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about any special offers or features of our web site which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of them. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes and give you a chance to ask us not to use your information in that way.

Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Opt in / Opt out

If at any time you wish to receive information about any other product areas which you currently do not receive, or you wish to stop receiving some or all of the information that we currently send, you may amend, remove your preferences or unsubscribe yourself from the mailing contacting our Customer Service Department.

Security of your information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server. We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information including your credit card number and your name and address.

The Verisign Secure Site Program allows you to learn more about web sites you visit before you submit any confidential information. When you see a Verisign logo, clicking on it will verify that this web site is secure.

Non-disclosure to third parties

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us.

We use your information only as set out in this Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes.

Your consent

By submitting your information and using our web site, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this web site so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will also email you should we make any changes to give you a chance to ask us not to use your information in that way.

Disclaimer

The nature of Internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, interception and delays. Howleys Limitid ('Howleys Toys') shall not be responsible for any detrimental reliance you place on this web site or its contents.

The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. All liability of Howleys Limited howsoever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

The prices payable for goods that you order are as set out in the Howleys Toys website. We try to ensure that all the prices shown on this website are accurate. However, occasionally products are mispriced. Where a product has been mispriced, we will inform you of the correct price and give you the opportunity to proceed with the order at the correct price or cancel the order

Neither Howleys Toys nor any of its directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site in any way. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.